Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.51
£1 = € 1.19

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Phillips, J B Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Phillips, J B A MAN CALLED JESUS: twenty-six plays for schools
Geoffrey Bles, 1959 
hardback, grey cloth lettered red, top edge spotted o/w very good copy in very good dust wrapper, 143pp 
Price: 4.75 GBP

 
 2.  Phillips, J B APPOINTMENT WITH GOD some thoughts on Holy Communion
Epworth Press, 1954 
hardback, blue cloth lettered purple to spine, foxing o/w good in a discoloured dust wrapper, 76pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Phillips, J B FOUR PROPHETS, AMOS, HOSEA, FIRST ISAIAH, MICAH, a modern translation from the Hebrew
Geoffrey Bles, 1963 
hardback, 8vo, black cloth, red label to spine lettered gilt, address label to front free endpaper o/w good in clipped dust wrapper, 161pp 
Price: 4.75 GBP

 
 4.  Phillips, J B GOOD NEWS Thoughts on God and Man
Geoffrey Bles, 1963 
hardback, grey cloth lettered black to spine, very good in a very good dust wrapper, 209pp 
Price: 4.95 GBP

 
 
 5.  Holy Bible (translated by J B Phillips) LETTERS TO YOUNG CHURCHES a translation of the New testament Epistles
Geoffrey Bles, 1952 
hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered silver to spine, a very good copy, 224pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 6.  Phillips, J B MAKING MEN WHOLE
Highway Press, 1952 
hardback, spine & boards faded, o/w very good internally, 71pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
 7.  Phillips, J B NEW TESAMENT CHRISTIANITY
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in good dust wrapper, 123pp 
Price: 4.75 GBP

 
 8.  Phillips, J B NEW TESAMENT CHRISTIANITY
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to a slightly faded spine, minoe foxing along fore-edge o/w very good,123pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Phillips, J B NEW TESAMENT CHRISTIANITY
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 
hardback, 8vo, faded blue cloth lettered gilt to spine o/w very good, 123pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 10.  Phillips, J B NEW TESTAMENT CHRISTIANITY
Hodder & Stoughton, 1956 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, spine a little faded o/w good, 123pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 11.  Holy Bible (translated by J B Phillips) THE GOSPELS translated into modern English
Geoffrey Bles, 1952 
hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered silver to spine, a very good copy, neat signature on front free endpaper, 243pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 12.  Holy Bible (translated by J B Phillips) THE NEW TESTAMENT IN MODERN ENGLISH
Geoffrey Bles & William Collins, 1960 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt on red to spine, top edge gilt, very good, 537pp 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 13.  Phillips, J B (edited by Denis Duncan) THROUGH THE YEAR WITH J B PHILLIPS - devotional readings for every day
Hodder & Stoughton, 1974 
hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt, inscription to front free endpaper o/w very good in good dust wrapper, 255pp ISBN:0340192321 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 14.  Phillips, J B (edited by Denis Duncan) THROUGH THE YEAR WITH J B PHILLIPS devotional readings for every day
Hodder & Stoughton, 1974 
hardback, fine red morroco binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, raised bands to spine, compartments decorated & lettered gilt, marbled boards and endpapers, top corner of rear board rubbed o/w a very good copy, 255pp 
Price: 28.50 GBP

 
 
 15.  Phillips, J B WHEN GOD WAS MAN
Lutterworth Press, 1954 
hardback, page edges very slightly foxed, o/w very good in chipped dust wrapper, 47pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

     
 

 


Phillips, J B on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Phillips, J B on Archivescalifornia.com
Phillips, J B on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Phillips, J B on Beaglebooks.com
Phillips, J B on Beulahparkbooks.com.au
Phillips, J B on Blossombooks.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Bobsbookery.com
Phillips, J B on Bookedfull.com
Phillips, J B on Booksliquidation.com
Phillips, J B on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Phillips, J B on C-books.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Carmsrarebooks.com
Phillips, J B on Celadorbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Phillips, J B on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Phillips, J B on Frenchborobooks.com
Phillips, J B on Genethebookpeddler.com
Phillips, J B on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Gusbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Phillips, J B on Idahojims.com
Phillips, J B on Johnemmettbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Lairdbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Leonsbookstore.com
Phillips, J B on Maplehillbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Phillips, J B on Oldscrolls.com
Phillips, J B on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Phillips, J B on Ozzbooks.com.au
Phillips, J B on Pellabooks.com
Phillips, J B on Pilgrimbooks.net
Phillips, J B on Psychobabel.eu
Phillips, J B on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Sandyaco.com
Phillips, J B on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Phillips, J B on Sweepadeal.com
Phillips, J B on Tenbestbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Texasbooklady.com
Phillips, J B on Thebooksend.com
Phillips, J B on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Phillips, J B on Vintage-books.com
Phillips, J B on Wholesalechristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com