Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Beveridge, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Beveridge, William ECCLESIA ANGLICANA ECCLESIA CATHOLICA or, The Doctrine of the Church of England consonant to Scripture, reason, and Fathers: in a Discourse on the Thirty-Nine Articles......
Oxford University Press, 2nd edition, revised, 1846 
hardback, nicely bound in calf by R Riviere the well-known London binder, boards ruled gilt twith rose corner prices, raised bands to spine, compartments with elaborate gilt repeat patterblack morocco label on spine lettered gilt, dentelles rubbed, boards scuffed & corners lightly bumped, marbled endpapers and edges, upper hinge cracked but threads remaining, two signatures to front free endpaper, some scattered marginal light pencil markings and a handful of notes in a fine hand, 640pp 
Price: 30.00 GBP

 
 2.  Beveridge, William THE THEOLOGICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM BEVERIDGE volume iii, Sermons lii - lxxvii
John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1844 
hardback, green cloth faded to spine, boards stained lightly to edges, head and tail of spine & corners of boards rubbed, bookplate of Alfred Olivant to front pastedown, minor foxing o/w very good, 472pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Beveridge, William THE THEOLOGICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM BEVERIDGE volume iv, Sermons lxxviii - ciii
John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1844 
hardback, green cloth faded to spine, head and tail of spine & corners of boards rubbed, bookplate of Alfred Olivant to front pastedown, minor foxing o/w very good, 472pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
 4.  Beveridge, William THE THEOLOGICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM BEVERIDGE volume v, Sermons civ - cxxviii
John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1845 
hardback, green cloth faded to spine, head and tail of spine & corners of boards rubbed, bookplate of Alfred Olivant to front pastedown, notation on front free endpaper in a neat contemporary hand o/w very good, top edge unopened in parts, 458pp 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Beveridge, William THE THEOLOGICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM BEVERIDGE volume vii, ON THE THIRTY-NINE ARTICLES
John Henry Parker, Oxford, 1845 
hardback, green cloth faded to spine, head and tail of spine & corners of boards rubbed, bookplate of Alfred Olivant to front pastedown, minor foxing o/w very good, 640pp 
Price: 18.50 GBP

     
 

 


Beveridge, William on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Beveridge, William on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Beveridge, William on Elkhornbooks.com
Beveridge, William on Elliotsbooks.com
Beveridge, William on Faganbooks.com
Beveridge, William on Moodybooks.net
Beveridge, William on Nomadestore.com
Beveridge, William on Odonoghuebooks.com
Beveridge, William on Peakirkbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie