Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.51
£1 = € 1.19

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Holy Bible (translated by James Moffatt) A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS
Hodder & Stoughton, 1926 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, neat signature & address to front free endpaper, a very good copy, xlv & 1039 & 329pp 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 2.  Holy Bible (Richard J Goodrich & Albert L Lukaszewski) A READER'S GREEK NEW TESTAMENT
Zondervan Publishing, 2004 
leather bound, all edges gilt, Bible paper, a fine copy, 585pp, ISBN:0310248884 
Price: 15.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Holy Bible BIBELN SOM LITTERATUR
Bokforlaget Natur Och Kultur, 1940 
hardback, small folio, burgundy half leather lettered and ruled gilt to spine, marbled boards and endpapers, a fine copy of this difficult to find edition, black and white plates and illustrations with tipped in coloured plates, 1167pp 
Price: 50.00 GBP

 
 4.  Holy Bible (Hebrew OT) BIBLIA HEBRAICA nostique Masoretarum keri et Chetib Ad Editionem Hooghtianam
Samuel Bagster & Sons, 1904 
hardback, leather bound, black lettered gilt, all edges gilt, lower hinge cracked, wear to head & tail of spine o/w good, Bible paper, 591pp 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 
 5.  Holy Bible (edited by Alberto Colunga & Laurentio Turrado) BIBLIA SACRA JUXTA VULGATUM CLEMENTINAM nova editio
Biblioteca De Autores Cristianos, 1959 
hardback, grey cloth lettered red, top corners of boards bumped, top edges of pages very slightly rippled o/w a good copy, b&w illustrations & maps, 1334pp 
Price: 25.00 GBP

 
 6.  Holy Bible (Luther's Commentary) BIBLIA, Det ar pa Swenska All den Heliga Scrift. (three volumes)
N L Norman, Stockholm, 1863 
leatherbound Swedish Bible in three volumes, small folios, leather over boards, raised bands to spine, compartments with faded gilt design, leather and brass clasps to all three volumes, brass studs to boards which have a border stamped blind in repeat pattern. Binding scuffed and with wear to heads of spines of two volumes, first page of Luther's introduction (Old Testament) loose, one or two very minor signs of worm holes but o/w good, lxxii &1178: xiv &1541: 1430pp 
Price: 120.00 GBP

 
 
 7.  Holy Bible CHAIN REFERENCE BIBLE Good News Edition
The Bible Societies, 1985 
hardback, 4to, blue covers lettered gilt, brief inscription to front free endpaper o/w very good in very good dust wrapper, ribbon marker, ISBN:0564054135 
Price: 16.00 GBP

 
 8.  Holy Bible CHAIN REFERENCE BIBLE Good News Edition
The Bible Societies, 1985 
hardback, 4to, red covers lettered gilt, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, ribbon marker, ISBN:0564053937 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Holy Bible (notes by Selwyn Hughes) EVERYDAY WITH JESUS BIBLE the Bible in 365 readings with daily devotionals (holman Christian Standard Bible)
CWR, 2003 
thick paperback volume, a very good copy, 1594pp with unused ruled pages at rear for notes, ISBN:1853453439 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 10.  Holy Bible GOOD NEWS BIBLE
Bible Societies & Harper Collins, 1994 
hardback, small compact edition, white covers lettered silver, all edges silver, ribbon marker, bookplate on front endpaper, slip case which also has a bookplate to front, ISBN:0564090956 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 11.  Holy Bible GOOD NEWS BIBLE with introductory helps
Bible Societies & Collins, 1986 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered silver, small address label to front free endpaper, very good, 16, ix, 931, 363 & 32pp, ISBN:0564055638 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 12.  Holy Bible HEBREW BIBLE (Old Testament)
British & Foreign Bible Society, 1927 
hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, 1384pp, 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 13.  Holy Bible HEBREW BIBLE (Old Testament)
printed by Lowe & Brydone, 1946 
hardback, thick 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, dated signature to endpaper o/w very good, 1384pp 
Price: 6.50 GBP

 
 14.  Holy Bible HOLY BIBLE Gift & award edition, New Living Translation
Tyndale House, second edition, 2006 
imitation burgundy leather, a fine copy, 810pp, ISBN:9781414302072 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 15.  Holy Bible HOLY BIBLE Gift & Award edition, New Living Translation
Tyndale House, second edition, 2006 
imitation blue leather, a fine copy, 810pp, ISBN:9781414302089 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 16.  Holy Bible HOLY BIBLE The New King James Version
Thomas Nelson, 1983 
hardback, imitation black leather lettered gilt, red lettered edition, a very good copy, 834 & 24pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
 17.  Holy Bible HOLY BIBLE, English Standard Version
Collins, 2002 
hardback, 8vo, a fine unused copy, 1328pp, ISBN:0007107498 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 18.  Holy Bible HOLY BIBLE, Gift and Award edition, New Living Translation
Tyndale House, 2004 
imitation leather, black lettered gilt, bottom corner of front free endpaper creased o/w very good, red letter, col'd maps, 810pp, ISBN:9781414302065 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 19.  Holy Bible HOLY BIBLE, King James Version Gift & Award edition
Zondervan Publishing, 2002 
imitation leather binding, burgundt lettered gilt to spine, crease to bottom corner at rear o/w a very good copy, 819pp, ISBN:0310941393 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 20.  Holy Bible INTO THE LIGHT: CEV Bible
Bible Society, 1997 
hardback, laminated boards, two small nicks to edge of lower board, gift presentation label on front free endpaper o/w a very good bright copy, 1001 & 362pp, ISBN:0564094250 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 

 


Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on 95bellstreet.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Aboundbookcompany.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Beckhambooks.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Oddvolumebooks.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Paulfosterbooks.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Used-and-rare-books.com
Holy Bible (translated By James Moffatt) on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com