Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

2nd February 2010

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

Browse our Catalogues

Create your own subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,

B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,

C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,

D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,

E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,

F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,

G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,

H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Bunyan, John (edited by John Brown) GRACE ABOUNDING AND THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS
Cambridge University Press, 1907 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt, top edge gilt, upper board partially sunned, some very light foxing o/w a good copy, 431pp 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 2.  Bunyan, John GRACE ABOUNDING TO THE CHIEF OF SINNERS in a faithful account of the life and death of John Bunyan or A Brief Relation of the Exceeding Mercy of God in Christ to him
Religious Tract Society & Book Society of Scotland, 1908 
hardback, red cloth ruled and lettered black, stain at joint of loer board, spine sunned, bottom corner of front free endpaper torn, 243pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
 3.  Bunyan, John GRACE ABOUNDING with other Spiritual Autobiographies
Oxford University Press, 1998 
paperback, very good, 279pp, ISBN:0192821326 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 4.  Bunyan, John & Jenkins, Thelma H JOHN BUNYAN'S THE HOLY WAR a version for today
Evangelical Press, 1976 
paperback, a good copy, b&w illustrations, 171pp, ISBN:0852340745 
Price: 4.85 GBP

 
 
 5.  Bunyan, John (edited by John Brown) LIFE AND DEATH OF MR BADMAN and THE HOLY WAR
Cambridge University Press, 1905 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt, top edge gilt, some very light foxing o/w a good copy, 429pp 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 6.  Bunyan, John THE LIFE OF JOHN BUNYAN written by himself and published under the title of Grace Abounding to the Chief of Sinners
James Taylor, Edinburgh, undated c1860 
hardback, 16mo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, boards blind stamped, illustrated title page, wear to joint at head of spine, neat name stamp to front pastedown o/w a very good copy of a scarce edition of this well known work, 286pp 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 
 7.  Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS from this world to that which is to come
Banner of Truth, 1977 
hardback, 8vo, brown cloth lettered gilt to spine, facsimile printing of the Nimmo edition of 1895, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, b&w plates, 379pp, ISBN:0851512593 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 8.  Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS from this world to that which is to come delivered under the similitude of a dream
SCM Press, 1947 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, bright col'd plates, 318pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Bunyan, John THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME, together with an interactive CDROM
Media Book, 1999 
hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered and illustrated gilt, fine copy in fine dust wrapper, 440pp, facsimile reprint of a nineteenth century illustrated edition, accopanied by an interactive CDROM. 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 10.  Bunyan, John THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS & THE HOLY WAR with A Life of the Author by Thomas Scott
James Lumsden & Son, 1858 
hardback, quarter leather, 4to, brown leather decorated gilt to spine, five raised bands with compartments tooled in repeat pattern, col'd title page with many b&w plates, each page of text with coloured elaborate borders, all edges gilt, xxiv, 374 & 329pp 
Price: 60.00 GBP

 
 
 11.  Bunyan, John (illustrated by Cruickshank) THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS, with biographical introduction and new index
Oxford University Press, 1940 
leather bound, small 8vo., brown leather ruled gilt, spine with gilt panels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, a good bright copy, b&w illustrations throughout, xlvi & 382pp 
Price: 12.95 GBP

     
 

 


Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Abdbooksellers.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Archivescalifornia.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Bagotbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Betterbookgetter.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Bibliotique.us
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Bookmarcsonline.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Boox.ca
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Brookingsbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Champandmabel.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Cupboardmaker.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Empirebooksellers.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Eveleighbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Fasterbooks.net
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Goldringbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Goodwillbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Grendelbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Jgwbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Marblehillbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Michaeljosbornebooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Newbostonusedbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Oldprintbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Oldscrolls.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Oncereadbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Opendoorbooks.us
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Pilgrimreaderbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Quinndavis.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Shirebookshome.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Thebooksend.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Three-spires.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Wheenobooks.com
Bunyan, John (edited By John Brown) on Wintertimebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

Powered by ChrisLands.com