Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Burrows, Millar Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Burrows, Millar AN OUTLINE OF BIBLICAL THEOLOGY
Westminster Press, 1946 
hardback, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, top corner of upper board slightly bumped at tip o/w very good, 380pp 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 2.  Burrows, Millar FOUNDERS OF GREAT RELIGIONS being personal sketches of famous leaders
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931 
hardback, red cloth lettered faded gilt to spine, dated signature of previous owner on front endpaper o/w a good copy, 243pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Burrows, Millar MORE LIGHT ON THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS new scrolls and new interpretations with translations of important recent discoveries
Secker & Warburg, 1958 
hardback, 8vo, tan cloth lettered black to spine, light foxing to fore-edge o/w good, col'd plan to front, 434pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 4.  Burrows, Millar MORE LIGHT ON THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS new scrolls and new interpretations with translations of important recent discoveries
Secker & Warburg, 1958 
hardback, tan cloth lettered gilt on green to spine, light foxing along top edge, very good in a very good dust wrapper, col'd map of Jerusalem, 434pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Burrows, Millar THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Secker & Warburg, 1956 
hardback, brown cloth lettered gilt on green to spine, fore-edge foxed o/w good, 435pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 6.  Burrows, Millar THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Secker & Warburg, 1956 
hardback, spine slightly faded, page edges lightly foxed o/w good, 435pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 7.  Burrows, Millar THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Viking Press, 1956 
hardback, large 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, bottom corner of upper board bumped, front hinge cracked, lacks front free endpaper, 435pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 8.  Burrows, Millar THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
Secker & Warburg, 1956 
hardback, 8vo, tan cloth lettered gilt on green to spine, page edges lightly foxed o/w good in a chipped dust wrapper, 435pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Burrows, Millar WHAT MEAN THESE STONES? the significance of archaeology for Biblical Studies
Meridian Books, 1957 
hardback, tan cloth lettered gilt to spine, foxing to fore-edge o/w good in good dust wrapper, 306pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

     
 

 


Burrows, Millar on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Agorabooks.net
Burrows, Millar on Archivescalifornia.com
Burrows, Millar on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Burrows, Millar on Bibliodisia.com
Burrows, Millar on Bluemountainbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Booksformissions.com
Burrows, Millar on Bookwormhbg.com
Burrows, Millar on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Burrows, Millar on Genethebookpeddler.com
Burrows, Millar on Goodwillbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Guthriebooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Hammondsbooks.net
Burrows, Millar on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Joslu.com
Burrows, Millar on Jrbooks.biz
Burrows, Millar on Lacroixbookseller.com
Burrows, Millar on Manorfarmbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Mccauleybooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Midwaybook.com
Burrows, Millar on Montclairbookcenter.com
Burrows, Millar on Moodybooks.net
Burrows, Millar on Nomadestore.com
Burrows, Millar on Oddballbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Oddvolumebooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Oldprintbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Pandy-books.com
Burrows, Millar on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Polesworthbookshop.com
Burrows, Millar on Readitagain1.com
Burrows, Millar on Remnantbooks.org
Burrows, Millar on Russellbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Sackofbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Springystreasures.com
Burrows, Millar on Thebookscene.com
Burrows, Millar on Thebooktree.co.uk
Burrows, Millar on Thehauntedbookshoponline.com
Burrows, Millar on Tiberbooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Used-and-rare-books.com
Burrows, Millar on Used.orcabooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Waywardbooksonline.com
Burrows, Millar on Weberrarebooks.com
Burrows, Millar on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie