Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Underhill, Evelyn (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Underhill, Evelyn (editor) A BOOK OF CONTEMPLATION THE WHICH IS CALLED THE CLOUD OF UNKNOWING, IN THE WHICH A SOUL IS ONED WITH GOD
Stuart & Watkins, 1970 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, small address label of previous owner on front endpaper o/w very good in a yellowed dust wrapper, 270pp, ISBN:0722400039 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 2.  Underhill, Evelyn ABBA meditations based on the Lord's Prayer
Longmans, Green & Co, 1940 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered black to spine, bottom corners lightly bumped, front free endpaper clipped to top o/w good, 87pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
 3.  Underhill, Evelyn ABBA meditations based on the Lord's Prayer
Longmans, Green & Co, 1940 
hardback, blue cloth lettered black to spine, lower joint worn, boards cuffed, light foxing, 87pp 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 4.  Underhill, Evelyn (compilers Brenda & Stuart Blanch) HEAVEN A DANCE, AN EVELYN UNDERHILL ANTHOLOGY
Traingle, 1992 
paperback, address label to top corner of short-title page o/w very good, 144pp, ISBN:0281045542 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Underhill, Evelyn (compilers Brenda & Stuart Blanch) HEAVEN A DANCE, AN EVELYN UNDERHILL ANTHOLOGY
Traingle, 1992 
paperback, lightly scuffed covers o/w good, 144pp, ISBN:0281045542 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 6.  Underhill, Evelyn PRACTICAL MYSTICISM a little book for normal people
J M Dent, 1948 
hardback, blue cloth letetred gilt to spine, dated signature of previous owner on front endpaper o/w a very good copy in a good dust wrapper, 163pp 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 
 7.  Underhill, Evelyn PRACTICAL MYSTICISM a little book for normal people
J M Dent, 1931 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, minor foxing o/w good, 163pp 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 8.  Underhill, Evelyn (edited by Charles Williams) THE LETTERS OF EVELYN UNDERHILL
Longmans, Green & Co, 1956 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, b&w portrait frontis & a further b&w plate, 343pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Underhill, Evelyn THE LIFE OF THE SPIRIT AND THE LIFE OF TODAY
Methuen & co, 1928 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to a faded spine, foxing on fore-edge and pre-lims o/w good, signature on front free endpaper, 237pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 10.  Underhill, Evelyn THE MYSTERY OF SACRIFICE a meditation on the Liturgy
Longmans, Green & Co, 1946 
hardback, blue cloth lettered black, spine dulled o/w very good, 77pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
 11.  Underhill, Evelyn WORSHIP
Nisbet & Co, 1941 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, inscription to front free endpaper, a good copy, 350pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 12.  Underhill, Evelyn WORSHIP
Nisbet & Co, 1958 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, 350pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 

 


Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Abookstop.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Agorabooks.net
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Archivescalifornia.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Bagotbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Beaglebooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Bookhousestl.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Bookwormhbg.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Borgasorusbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on C-books.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Chapter1.co.za
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Davids-books.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Derbybookshelf.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Earthlightbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Fatcitybookstore.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Fleamarketbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Frenchborobooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Goldringbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Goodwillbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Henrysbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Jdholmes.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Jonspeedbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Just-us-books.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Leurabooks.com.au
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Mimicobooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Moodybooks.net
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Nomadestore.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Pandy-books.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Pellabooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Salsusbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Tenbestbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Therobbinn.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Treasureschristianbooks.com
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Underhill, Evelyn (editor) on Wholesalechristianbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com