Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Parker, T H L Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Parker, T H L CALVIN'S OLD TESTAMENT COMMENTARIES
T & T Clark, 1986 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, 239pp, ISBN:0567093654 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 2.  Parker, T H L JOHN CALVIN
Lion Publishing, 1977 
paperback, spine sunned o/w good, 217pp, ISBN:0856480819 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Parker, T H L JOHN CALVIN
Lion Publishing, 1977 
paperback, lightly creased spine o/w good, signature on short-title page, 217pp, ISBN:0856480819 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 4.  Parker, T H L JOHN CALVIN, a biography
J M Dent & Sons, 1974 
hardback, khaki cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, b&w plates, 190pp, ISBN:0460120158 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 5.  Parker, T H L JOHN CALVIN, a biography
J M Dent & Sons, 1974 
hardback, khaki cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in a lightly chipped dust wrapper, dated signature on front free endpaper, b&w plates, 190pp, ISBN:0460120158 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 6.  Parker, T H L JOHN CALVIN, a biography
J M Dent & Sons, 1974 
hardback, khaki cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in a slightly rubbed dust wrapper, b&w plates, 190pp, ISBN:0460120158 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 7.  Parker, T H L PORTRAIT OF CALVIN
SCM Press, 1954 
hardback, a good copy, b&w portrait, 124pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 8.  McCord, James & Parker, T H L (editors) SERVICE IN CHRIST, essays presented to Karl Barth on his 80th birthday
Epworth Press, 1966 
hardback, tall 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a chipped dust wrapper, 223pp 
Price: 12.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Parker, T H L THE DOCTRINE OF THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOD a study in the theology of John Calvin
Oliver & Boyd, 1952 
hardback, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, a good copy in a rubbed dust wrapper, 119pp 
Price: 18.50 GBP

 
 10.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker & edited by D & T Torrance) THE EPISTLES OF PAUL THE APOSTLE TO THE GALATIANS, EPHESIANS, PHILIPPIANS AND COLOSSIANS
St Andrew Press, 1965 
hardback, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a torn dust wrapper, 369pp 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 
 11.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker & edited by D & T Torrance) THE EPISTLES OF PAUL THE APOSTLE TO THE GALATIANS, EPHESIANS, PHILIPPIANS AND COLOSSIANS
St Andrew Press, 1965 
hardback, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a good dust wrapper, 369pp 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 12.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker & edited by D & T Torrance) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST JOHN & THE FIRST EPISTLE OF JOHN (two volumes)
Paternoster Press & Wm Eerdmans, 1995 
paperback, 2 volumes, a very good set, 278 & 327pp 
Price: 10.00 GBP

 
 
 13.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker & edited by D & T Torrance) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST JOHN & THE FIRST EPISTLE OF JOHN (two volumes)
Paternoster Press & Wm Eerdmans, 1995 
paperback, 2 volumes, a very good set, 278 & 327pp 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 14.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST JOHN and THE FIRST EPISTLE OF JOHN (two volumes)
Saint Andrew Press, 1972 
hardback, two volumes, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spines, very good set in chipped & faded dust wrappers, 278 & 327pp 
Price: 12.50 GBP

 
 
 15.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST JOHN and THE FIRST EPISTLE OF JOHN (two volumes)
Saint Andrew Press, 1972 
hardback, two volumes, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spines, small ownership label to front pastedowns o/w a very good set in very good dust wrappers, 278 & 327pp 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 16.  Calvin, John (translated by T H L Parker) THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO ST JOHN and THE FIRST EPISTLE OF JOHN (two volumes)
Saint Andrew Press, 1972 
hardback, two volumes, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spines, very good set in very good dust wrappers, 278 & 327pp 
Price: 14.00 GBP

 
 

 


Parker, T H L on Abdbooksellers.com
Parker, T H L on Aldersgatebooks.com
Parker, T H L on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Parker, T H L on Archivescalifornia.com
Parker, T H L on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Parker, T H L on Christian-pages.com
Parker, T H L on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Parker, T H L on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Parker, T H L on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Parker, T H L on Goldringbooks.com
Parker, T H L on Goodwillbooks.com
Parker, T H L on Hurleybooks.com
Parker, T H L on Literaturopolis.net
Parker, T H L on Montrosehouse.com.au
Parker, T H L on Moodybooks.net
Parker, T H L on Raindogbooks.com
Parker, T H L on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie