Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lockyer, Herbert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL GOD'S COMFORT a thorough look at the ways God comforts those in grief
Hendrickson, 2001 
paperback, light crease to bottom corner of front cover o/w very good, 156pp, ISBN:1565636023 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 2.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE APOSTLES OF THE BIBLE studies in the characters of the Apostles, the men Jesus chose and the message they proclaimed
Pickering & Inglis, 1972 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, some minor markings o/w very good in a faded dust wrapper, 278pp, ISBN:0720802180 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE CHILDREN OF THE BIBLE
Pickering & Inglis, 1970 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a good but partially faded dust wrapper, 287pp, ISBN:0720802024 
Price: 9.50 GBP

 
 4.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE DIVINE NAMES AND TITLES IN THE BIBLE a unique classification of all Scriptural designations of the Three Persons of the Trinity
Pickering & Inglis, 1975 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a very good but partially sunned dust wrapper, 360pp, ISBN:0720803519 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 
 5.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE DIVINE NAMES AND TITLES IN THE BIBLE a unique classification of all Scriptures designations of the Three Persons of the Trinity
Zondervan Publishing, 1984 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt on black to spine, a very good copy in a slightly faded dust wrapper, 360pp, ISBN:0310280400 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 6.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE DOCTRINES OF THE BIBLE a study & analysis of major Bible doctrines
Pickering & Inglis, 1972 
hardback, tall 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a good copy, 310pp , ISBN:0720801001 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 
 7.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE MEN OF THE BIBLE
Pickering & Inglis, 1966 
hardback, tall 8vo, brown cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a good dust wrapper, 374pp 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 8.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE MEN OF THE BIBLE
Pickering & Inglis, 1976 
hardback, tall 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a good dust wrapper, 374pp, ISBN:0720801028 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 
 9.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE MESSIANIC PROPHECIES OF THE BIBLE
Pickering & Inglis, 1974 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, very good in a chipped & faded dust wrapper, 528pp, ISBN:0720802431 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 10.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE MIRACLES OF THE BIBLE the supernatural in Scripture, its scope and significance
Pickering & Inglis, 1965 
hardback, tall 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, a good copy in a good dust wrapper, 316pp 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 
 11.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE MIRACLES OF THE BIBLE, the supernatural in Scripture, its scope and significance
Zondervan Publishing, 1965 
hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, some underlining on 7pp o/w very good, 316pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 12.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE PARABLES OF THE BIBLE a study & analysis of the more than 250 Parables in Scripture
Pickering & Inglis, 1966 
hardback, tall 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, edges a little discoloured o/w a good copy, 381pp 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 
 13.  Lockyer, Herbert ALL THE WOMEN OF THE BIBLE the life and times of all the Women of the Bible
Pickering & Inglis, 1969 
hardback, tall 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, edges discoloured, inscription on front free endpaper o/w a good copy in a very good dust wrapper, 321pp 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 14.  Lockyer, Herbert (editor) NELSON'S ILLUSTRATED BIBLE DICTIONARY
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1986 
hardback, thick 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver, very good in a chipped dust wrapper, maps, col'd illustrations throughout, 1128pp, ISBN:0340419431 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 
 15.  Lockyer, Herbert (editor) NELSON'S ILLUSTRATED BIBLE DICTIONARY
Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1986 
hardback, thick 8vo, blue cloth lettered silver, very good in a chipped & worn dust wrapper, maps, col'd illustrations throughout, 1128pp, ISBN:0340419431 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 16.  Lockyer, Herbert SEASONS OF THE LORD, Bible centered devotions for the entire year
Harper & Row, 1990 
hardback, very good in very good dust wrapper, 384pp ISBN:0060652608 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 
 17.  Lockyer, Herbert THE FUNERAL SOURCEBOOK
Pickering & Inglis, 1967 
hardback, 8vo, black cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a poor dust wrapper, 183pp 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 18.  Lockyer, Herbert THE HERITAGE OF SAINTS
Pickering & inglis, 1940 
hardback, grey cloth lettered black, foxing to fore-edge, name & address of previous owner on front free endpaper, 127pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 19.  Lockyer, Herbert THE HOLY SPIRIT OF GOD
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1981 
hardback, 8vo, blue and black covers lettered silver to spine, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, 246pp, ISBN:0840752342 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 20.  Lockyer, Herbert THE IMMORTALITY OF SAINTS a handbook on the hereafter for Christian workers
Pickering & Inglis, 1938 
hardback, gren cloth lettered black to spine, light foxing to fore-edge, dated signature on front free endpaper o/w good, 127pp 
Price: 6.50 GBP

 
 

 


Lockyer, Herbert on Agorabooks.net
Lockyer, Herbert on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Lockyer, Herbert on Anovelideabooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Archivescalifornia.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Avenuebookandco.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Bookhousestl.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Booksliquidation.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Bookwormhbg.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Brownsbooks.ca
Lockyer, Herbert on C-books.co.uk
Lockyer, Herbert on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Derbybookshelf.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Eridgebooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Fatcitybookstore.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Fleamarketbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Ginny6books.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Goodwillbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Lockyer, Herbert on Grendelbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Hammondsbooks.net
Lockyer, Herbert on Johnemmettbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Joslu.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Just-us-books.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Kjcactus.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Leonsbookstore.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Leurabooks.com.au
Lockyer, Herbert on Lotzabooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Maplehillbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Mccauleybooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Pellabooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Remnantbooks.org
Lockyer, Herbert on Springystreasures.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Talleysbooks.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Thebookishpelican.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Thebooksend.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Villagebookmarket.com
Lockyer, Herbert on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie