Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Lewis, C S (edited by Walter Hooper) ALL MY ROAD BEFORE ME the diary of C S Lewis 1922-1927
HarperCollins, 1991 
hardback, cream covers lettered gilt to spine, small address label on front pastedown, dated signature on front free endpaper o/w good in a good dust wrapper, b&w plates, 483pp, ISBN:0002154064 
Price: 10.50 GBP

 
 2.  Green, Lancelyn & Hooper, Walter C S LEWIS A Biography
Collins, 1974 
hardback, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, lightly marked boards, small addres label on front pastedown o/w good, b&w portrait, 320pp, ISBN:0002160595 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Green, Roger Lancelyn & Hooper, Walter C S LEWIS a biography
Fount, 1979 
paperback, pages yellowed o/w good, 320pp, ISBN:0006246834 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 4.  Green, Roger Lancelyn 7 Hooper, Walter C S LEWIS a biography
Souvenir Press, 1988 
paperback, signatue of previous owner on verso front cover o/w good, b&w plates, 320pp, ISBN:0285628828 
Price: 4.85 GBP

 
 
 5.  Hooper, Walter C S LEWIS a companion and and a guide
Harper Collins, 1996 
hardback, beige & black covers lettered gilt to spine, two very small indents at bottom edge of boards o/w a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, 940pp, ISBN:0006278000 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 6.  Lewis, C S (edited by Walter Hooper) C S LEWIS: Readings for reflection and meditation
Fount, 1995 
paperback, page edges yellowed, lightly creased spine, 138pp, ISBN:000627921X 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 
 7.  Green, Roger Lancelyn & Hooper, Walter C.S. LEWIS, a biography
Collins, 1974 
hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, signature to front free endpaper, b&w portrait, a good copy in a chipped & yellowed dust wrapper, 320pp, ISBN:0002160595 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 8.  Green, Roger Lancelyn & Hooper, Walter C.S. LEWIS, a biography
Souvenir Press, 1988 
paperback, light crease to spine o/w good, b&w plates, 320pp, ISBN:0285628828 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Green, Roger Lancelyn & Hooper, Walter C.S. LEWIS, a biography
Collins Fount, 1979 
paperback, spine fadedfoxing to fore-edge, internally good, 320pp, ISBN:0006246834 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 10.  Lewis, C S (edited by Walter Hooper) DAILY READINGS WITH C S LEWIS
Fount, 1992 
paperback, covers a little faded, pages yellowed o/w good, 140pp, ISBN:0006276393 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 11.  Lewis, C S (edited by Walter Hooper) THE BUSINESS OF HEAVEN, Daily Readings
Fount Paperbacks, 1984 
paperback, faint creases to a sunned spine, pages yellowed o/w good, 349pp, ISBN:0006266398 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 12.  Lewis, C S (edited by Walter Hooper) THE CHRISTIAN WAY Readings for Reflection
Fount, 1999 
paperback, a very good copy, pages yellowed, 138pp, ISBN:0006281389 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 

 


Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Bookhousestl.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Henrysbooks.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Peakirkbooks.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Springystreasures.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Thebookannex.com
Lewis, C S (edited By Walter Hooper) on Thebooktree.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie