Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Martin, Hugh (editor) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Martin, Hugh (editor) A TREASURY OF CHRISTIAN VERSE
SCM Press, 1959 
hardback, foxing to top edge o/w good in a very good dust wrapper, 126pp 
Price: 3.85 GBP

 
 2.  Martin, Hugh (editor) SELECTED LETTERS OF SAMUEL RUTHERFURD
SCM Press, 1957 
hardback, small 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt, signature to front endpaper o/w good in good dust wrapper, 126pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
 3.  Martin, Hugh SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY
SCM Press, 1955 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, foxing along fore-edge & endpapers o/w very good in a good dust wrapper, 175pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 4.  Martin, Hugh (editor) SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY
SCM Press, 1955 
hardback, very good in torn dust wrapper, 175pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Martin, Hugh SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY
SCM Press, 1955 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy in a chipped dust wrapper, 175pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 6.  Martin, Hugh SELECTIONS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JOHN WESLEY
SCM Press, 1955 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, good in a good dust wrapper, 175pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 
 7.  Martin, Hugh THE ATONEMENT: In its Relations to The Covenant, The Priesthood, The Intercession of Our Lord
Knox Press, 1976 
hardback, small name-label of previous owner on front endpaper o/w very good in a good dust wrapper, 317pp 
Price: 18.50 GBP

 
 8.  Martin, Hugh (editor) THE BAPTIST HYMN BOOK COMPANION
Psalms and Hymns Trust revised edition, 1967 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, signature to front free endpaper o/w very good in a torn dust wrapper, 468pp 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 9.  Martin, Hugh THE LORD'S PRAYER
SCM Press, 1951 
hardback, a good copy, 128pp 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 10.  Martin, Hugh (editor) THE PRACTICE OF THE PRESENCE OF GOD and SELECTIONS FROM THE LITTLE FLOWERS OF ST FRANCIS
SCM Press, 1956 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, foxing to fore-edge o/w very good in a very good dust wrapper, 167pp 
Price: 4.75 GBP

 
 
 11.  Martin, Hugh THE PROPHET JONAH (Geneva Commentaries)
Banner of Truth, 1966 
hardback, very good in a very good dust wrapper protected within a clear cellophane sleeve, 359pp 
Price: 8.50 GBP

 
 12.  Martin, Hugh THE PROPHET JONAH His character and Mission to Nineveh
R W Hunter, 1889 
hardback, extremeties very slightly rubbed, minor foxing o/w very good, signatures of two previous owners, 307pp 
Price: 12.95 GBP

 
 
 13.  Martin, Hugh THE SHADOW OF CALVARY Gethsemane, The Arrest, The Trial
Banner of Truth, 1983 
paperback, a very good copy, 298pp, ISBN:0851513735 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 14.  Martin, Hugh (editor) THE TEACHERS' COMMENTARY
SCM Press, 1945 
hardback, large thick 8vo, green & white cloth lettered white & green, fading to extremeties o/w very good, 430pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 15.  Martin, Hugh (editor) THE TEACHERS' COMMENTARY
SCM Press, 1948 
hardback, large thick 8vo, brown & cream cloth lettered cream & brown to spine, name erased from front endpaper o/w very good, 430pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 16.  Martin, Hugh (editor) THE TEACHERS' COMMENTARY
SCM Press, 1932 
hardback, large thick 8vo, tan cloth lettered black to spine, foxing to fore-edge, boards a little discoloured, 430pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 

 


Martin, Hugh (editor) on Aedenstclair.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Agorabooks.net
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Aldersgatebooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Antiquarius.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Beckhambooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Bluejacketbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Booksliquidation.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Brimstonesbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Chapter1.co.za
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Dustjacket.ca
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Easychairbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Frenchborobooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Hurleybooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Johnbalebooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Moodybooks.net
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Oldscrolls.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Polesworthbookshop.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Pribooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Psychobabel.eu
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Raindogbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Rareandrecent.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Salsusbooks.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Thebooktree.co.uk
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Villagebookmarket.com
Martin, Hugh (editor) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie