Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Moffatt, James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Moffatt, James A BOOK OF BIBLICAL DEVOTIONS for members of the Scottish Church
Hodder & Stoughton, 1924 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, a little creased to spine io/w good, inscription to front free endpaper, 303pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 2.  Moffatt, James A CRITICAL AND EXEGETICAL COMMENTARY ON THE EPISTLE TO THE HEBREWS
T & T Clark, 1957 
hardback, 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, minor scuff marks to upper board o/w a very good copy, lxxvi & 264pp 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 
 3.  Moffatt, James AN INTRODUCTION TO THE LITERATURE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT
T & T Clark, 3rd edition, 1920 
hardback, 8vo, brown cloth lettered gilt to spine, spine slightly faded, signature to front free endpaper o/w very good, 659pp 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 4.  Moffatt, James & Patrick, Millar (editors) HANDBOOK TO THE CHURCH HYMNARY with Supplement
Oxford UP, 1935 
hardback, minor foxing, upper hinge lightly cracked o/w good, 601 & 133pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Moffatt, James & Patrick, Millar (editors) HANDBOOK TO THE CHURCH HYMNARY with Supplement
Oxford UP, 1935 
hardback, minor foxing, fore-edge discoloured o/w very good, 601 & 133pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 6.  Moffatt, James (editor) LETTERS OF PRINCIPAL JAMES DENNEY to his family and friends
Hodder & Stoughton, 1924 
hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, 220pp 
Price: 6.50 GBP

 
 
 7.  Moffatt, James (editor) LETTERS OF PRINCIPAL JAMES DENNEY to his family and friends
Hodder & Stoughton, 1924 
hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, covers worn & scuffed, some water staing at edges of bottom right, remains of a Boots label on upper board, rear hinge cracked, 220pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 8.  Moffatt, James THE APPROACH TO THE NEW TESTAMENT, lectures delivered in London and Cambridge
Hodder & Stoughton, 1921 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth, spine sunned o/w good, 240pp 
Price: 4.85 GBP

 
 
 9.  Moffatt, James THE APPROACH TO THE NEW TESTAMENT, lectures delivered in London and Cambridge
Hodder & Stoughton, 1921 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth, spine faded o/w good, 240pp 
Price: 4.85 GBP

 
 10.  Moffatt, James THE FIRST EPISTLE OF PAUL TO THE CORINTHIANS (Moffatt NT Commentaries)
Hodder & Stoughton, 1945 
hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, signature of previous owner on front endpaper, 286pp 
Price: 4.85 GBP

 
 
 11.  Moffatt, James THE FIRST FIVE CENTURIES OF THE CHURCH
University of London Press, 1938 
hardback, blue cloth lettered blue, upper hinge cracked o/w very good, 250pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 12.  Holy Bible (translated by James Moffatt) THE MOFFATT TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE
Hodder & Stoughton, 1964 
hardback, top edge lightly discoloured, brief inscription to previous owner on front pastedown o/w good in a good dust wrapper, 1039 & 329pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
 13.  Moffatt, James THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES
Methuen & Co (2nd edition), 1928 
hardback, 8vo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, 187pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 14.  Moffatt, James THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES
Methuen & Co (2nd edition), 1928 
hardback, 8vo, grey cloth lettered blue to spine, a good copy, 187pp 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 
 15.  Moffatt, James THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES
Methuen & Co (2nd edition), 1928 
hardback, 8vo, brown cloth lettered gilt to spine, faded signature on front endpaper, a good copy, 187pp 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 16.  Moffatt, James THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES
Methuen & Co (2nd edition), 1928 
hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, signature on front endpaper, some light foxing o/w very good in a yellowed dust wrapper, 187pp 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 
 17.  Moffatt, James THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHES
Methuen & Co (2nd edition), 1928 
hardback, 8vo, burgundy cloth lettered gilt to spine, signatures on front endpaper, one crossed through o/w very good in a chipped dust wrapper, 187pp 
Price: 3.50 GBP

 
 18.  Moffatt, James THE THEOLOGY OF THE GOSPELS
Gerald Duckworth, 1948 
hardback, 8vo, light foxing to endpapers o/w very good, 220pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
 19.  Moffatt, James THE THRILL OF TRADITION
SCM Press, 1944 
hardback, very good in good dust wrapper,190pp 
Price: 4.50 GBP

     
 

 


Moffatt, James on Agawa.com
Moffatt, James on Agorabooks.net
Moffatt, James on Archivescalifornia.com
Moffatt, James on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Moffatt, James on Boardsandwraps.com
Moffatt, James on Bookcastleonline.com
Moffatt, James on Bookedfull.com
Moffatt, James on Bookendsusedbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Boomersbooks.net
Moffatt, James on Boox.ca
Moffatt, James on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Brimstonesbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Brownsbooks.ca
Moffatt, James on C-books.co.uk
Moffatt, James on Carmsrarebooks.com
Moffatt, James on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Moffatt, James on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Moffatt, James on Earthlightbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Fatcitybookstore.com
Moffatt, James on Frenchborobooks.com
Moffatt, James on Genethebookpeddler.com
Moffatt, James on Gloversbookery.com
Moffatt, James on Goldringbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Goodwillbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Johnemmettbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Leurabooks.com.au
Moffatt, James on Magusbooksseattle.com
Moffatt, James on Manyhills.com
Moffatt, James on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Moffatt, James on Moodybooks.net
Moffatt, James on Niceoldbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Moffatt, James on Orielisbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Pbkpalace.com
Moffatt, James on Peterreynoldsbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Psychobabel.eu
Moffatt, James on Russellbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Moffatt, James on Scififantasybooks.com
Moffatt, James on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Thebooktree.co.uk
Moffatt, James on Trillionbooks.com
Moffatt, James on Twicesoldtales.info
Moffatt, James on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie