Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Macquarrie, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Macquarrie, John 3 [THREE] ISSUES IN ETHICS
SCM Press, 1970 
hardback, signature to front free endpaper o/w very good in very good dust wrapper, 157pp ISBN:0334011256 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 2.  Macquarrie, John (editor) A DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS
SCM Press, 1975 
hardback, tall 8vo, blue covers lettered gilt to spine, school stamp to front free endpaper o/w very good in a very good dust wrapper, 366pp ISBN:0334003202 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 3.  Macquarrie, John (editor) A DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS
SCM Press, 1971 
hardback, tall 8vo, blue covers lettered gilt to spine, brief inscription on front free endpaper o/w very good in a torn dust wrapper, 366pp ISBN:0334003202 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 4.  Macquarrie, John (editor) A DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS
SCM Press, 1984 
paperback, fading to spine & foxing to fore-edge o/w good, 366pp, ISBN:0334003121 
Price: 4.75 GBP

 
 
 5.  Childress, James F & Macquarrie, John (editors) A NEW DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS
SCM Press, 1986 
hardback, 8vo, blue covers lettered gilt on blue to spine, neat address label on front free end paper o/w very good, 678pp, ISBN:0334022053 
Price: 19.50 GBP

 
 6.  Macquarrie, John & Childress, James (editors) A NEW DICTIONARY OF CHRISTIAN ETHICS
SCM Press, 1986 
hardback, blue covers lettered gilt on blue to spine, a very good copy in a good dust wrapper, 678pp, ISBN:0334022053 
Price: 19.50 GBP

 
 
 7.  Macquarrie, John CHRISTIAN UNITY AND CHRISTIAN DIVERSITY
SCM Press, 1975 
limp bound, very good copy, 118pp ISBN:0334001765 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 8.  Macquarrie, John CHRISTOLOGY REVISITED
SCM Press, 1998 
paperback, faint crease to spine o/w very good, 123pp, ISBN:0334027373 
Price: 7.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Macquarrie, John (editor) CONTEMPORARY RELIGIOUS THINKERS, from idealist metaphysicians to existential theologians
SCM Press, 1968 
limp bound, very good, 285pp ISBN:0334005086 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 10.  Macquarrie, John GOD-TALK, an examination of the language and logic of theology
SCM Press, 1967 
hardback, 8vo, blue cloth lettered gilt, library stamps (institutional) to front endpapers, cellotape marks from protective plastic wrapper to endpapers, top edge lightly spotted, o/w good in good dust wrapper, 255pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 11.  Macquarrie, John GOD-TALK: an examination of the language and logic of theology
SCM Press, 1967 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, brief inscription to front free endpaper o/w very good, 255pp ISBN:0334005663 
Price: 6.50 GBP

 
 12.  Macquarrie, John GOD-TALK: an examination of the language and logic of theology
SCM Press, 1967 
hardback, blue cloth lettered gilt to spine, top edge slightly foxed, very good in very good dust wrapper, 255pp ISBN:0334005663 
Price: 6.95 GBP

 
 
 13.  Macquarrie, John IN SEARCH OF HUMANITY a theological & philosophical approach
SCM Press, 1982 
paperback, limp bound, marginal notation, 280pp, ISBN:0334006880 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 14.  Macquarrie, John IN SEARCH OF HUMANITY a theological & philosophical approach
SCM Press, 1982 
paperback, limp bound, extensive but neat underlining, 280pp, ISBN:0334006880 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 
 15.  Macquarrie, John INVITATION TO FAITH
SCM Press, 1995 
paperback, a fine copy, 56pp, ISBN:0334025877 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 16.  Macquarrie, John INVITATION TO FAITH
SCM Press, 1995 
paperback, a fine copy, 56pp, ISBN:0334025877 
Price: 3.00 GBP

 
 
 17.  Macquarrie, John IVITATION TO FAITH
SCM Press, 1995 
paperback, bottom corner of upper cover creased o/w good, 56pp ISBN:0334025877 
Price: 4.50 GBP

 
 18.  MacQuarrie, John JESUS CHRIST IN MODERN THOUGHT
SCM Press, 1997 
paperback, top corner slightly creased to rear o/w good, signature of previous owner in pencil, 454pp, ISBN:0334024463 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 
 19.  Macquarrie, John MARY FOR ALL CHRISTIANS
Harper Collins, 1992 
paperback, small address label on short-title page o/w very good, 160pp, ISBN:0005992192 
Price: 4.00 GBP

 
 20.  MacQuarrie, John (edited by John H Morgan) ON BEING A THEOLOGIAN reflections at eighty
SCM Press, 1999 
paperback, very good, 232pp, ISBN:0334027713 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 

 


Macquarrie, John on Abdbooksellers.com
Macquarrie, John on Aedenstclair.com
Macquarrie, John on Agorabooks.net
Macquarrie, John on Archivescalifornia.com
Macquarrie, John on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Macquarrie, John on Blinebooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Boardsandwraps.com
Macquarrie, John on Bookhousestl.com
Macquarrie, John on Bookwormhbg.com
Macquarrie, John on Bornagainusedbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Brimstonesbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Carmsrarebooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Macquarrie, John on Clhawley.co.uk
Macquarrie, John on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Macquarrie, John on Frenchborobooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Goldringbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Greensleevesbooks.co.uk
Macquarrie, John on Grendelbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Henrysbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Macquarrie, John on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Macquarrie, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Macquarrie, John on Literaturopolis.net
Macquarrie, John on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Macquarrie, John on Midwaybook.com
Macquarrie, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Macquarrie, John on Moodybooks.net
Macquarrie, John on Mylibrarymarket.com
Macquarrie, John on Nightheronbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Oddballbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Ozzbooks.com.au
Macquarrie, John on Pellabooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Pgbbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Polesworthbookshop.com
Macquarrie, John on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Russellbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Sackofbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Salsusbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Macquarrie, John on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Macquarrie, John on Swantradingcompany.com
Macquarrie, John on Zephyrusbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie