Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.59
£1 = € 1.14

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William ANTIQUITATES CHRISTIANAE; OR THE HISTORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF HOLY JESUS AS ALSO THE LIVES, ACTS AND MARTRYRDOMS OF HIS APOSTLES, in two parts....
J Macock & M Fletcher, for R Royston, London, 1684 
..in two parts, The First Part containing the Life of Christ, written by Jer. Taylor, late Lord Bishop of Down and Connor. The second, containing The Lives of the Apostles, with an enumeration, and some brief remarks upon their first successours in the five great Apostolic Churches, by William Cave, Chaplain in Ordinary, by whome also is added an Apparatus, or discourse introductory to the whole work, concerning the Three Great Dispensations of the Church, Patriarchal, Mosaical, and Evangelical. Folio, seventh edition, contemporary calf, worn and scuffed. Corners rubbed and bumped, hinges cracked but holding firm, spine with six raised bands. Internally with some expert repairs to margins of plates and otherwise excellent. With frontis, red and black illustrated title and red and black title, portrait of Jeremy Taylor, 2 double page engravings, 16 full page engravings and a further 96, either half or quarter page. Marbled end papers, signature of Stephen Dexter and dated 1789 to verso of frontis, [12] li, [11] xxvi, vii, 432, [12] & [8], xiv & 188pp. The first part of the work by Taylor in three parts, each with its own title page. A good copy of a scarce edition. 
Price: 225.00 GBP

 
 2.  Prior, Michael & Taylor, William (editor) CHRISTIANS IN THE HOLY LAND
World of Islam Festival Trust, 1994 
paperback, a very good copy, 235pp, ISBN:0905035321 
Price: 9.50 GBP

 
 
 3.  Taylor, William M DANIEL THE BELOVED
George H Doran, 1924 
hardback, brown cloth lettered and decorated black to spine, neat signature on front free endpaper o/w very good, 245pp 
Price: 8.95 GBP

 
 4.  Taylor, William M DAVID KING OF ISRAEL his life and its lessons
George H Doran, 1924 
hardback, brown cloth lettered and decorated black to spine, upper hinge cracked, pencil and ink markings, a good reading copy, 443pp 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Taylor, William Edward (editor) INTERNATIONALIZING MISSIONARY TRAINING: A Global Perspective
Paternoster Press, 1991 
paperback, a very good copy, 286pp, ISBN:0853645205 
Price: 5.00 GBP

 
 6.  Taylor, William M MIRACLES OF OUR SAVIOUR
Kregel Publications, 1975 
hardback, purple cloth lettered silver to spine, a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper that is only slightly sunned to spine, 449pp, ISBN:0825438063 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 
 7.  Taylor, William M PARABLES OF OUR SAVIOUR
Kregel Publications, 1975 
hardback, purple cloth lettered silver to spine, a fine copy in a very good dust wrapper, 445pp, ISBN:0825438055 
Price: 7.50 GBP

 
 8.  Taylor, William M PETER THE APOSTLE
George H Doran, 1924 
hardback, brown cloth lettered and decorated black to spine, marginal pencil markings throughout & ink marking on 1pp o/w good, 371pp 
Price: 8.00 GBP

 
 
 9.  Taylor, William TWELVE FAVOURITE HYMNS their messages and their writers
Alexander Gardner, 1907 
hardback, 16mo, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, boards scuffed & marked, corners bumped & lightly rubbed, a little ink marking on fore-edge, contents page annotated, 250pp 
Price: 7.00 GBP

     
 

 


Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Aedenstclair.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Ainsworthbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Archivescalifornia.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Bagbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Bluemountainbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Bookresq.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Booksagain.net
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Brimstonesbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Central-bookexchange.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Collinsbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Eurolibros.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Gloversbookery.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Guthriebooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Jandabooks.co.uk
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Jerobook.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Johnemmettbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Leurabooks.com.au
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Literarycatbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Lotzabooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Myperfectbook.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Oldwestbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Ozzbooks.com.au
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Pereysbooks.com.au
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Petrillabooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Phatpocket.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Primrosehillbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Psychobabel.eu
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Russellbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Sackofbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Solomonsminebooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Sunmountbooks.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Thebearbookcompany.com
Taylor, Jeremy & Cave, William on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie