Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword or ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Exchange Rates

 

Exchange Rates

£1 = US$ 1.51
£1 = € 1.19

 

Browse our Catalogues

 

Create a subject catalogue by clicking on one of the following keywords.

A:
acts, advent africa, america, amos, anabaptists, anecdotes, anglican, anglicanism, apostles, aramaic, archaeology, architecture, art, atheism, antiquity, anthropology, aquinas, assembly, assemblies, atlases, atonement, augustine, australia, av,


B:
baptism, baptist, baptists, benedictines, bereavement, benedictines, bible, biblical, bibles, biography, bibliography, brethren,


C:
calvin, calvinism, canada, canterbury, carmelites, carols, catholic, catholicism, celts, celtic, celts, chaldee, charismatics, children, china, chinese, christ, christmas, christology, chronicles, church, churches, cistercians, colossians, commandments, commentaries, communion, communism, community, concordances, congo, congregational, congregationalism, constantinople, coptic, corinthians, counseling, counselling, creation, crucifixion, crusades, culture,


D:
daniel, david, decons, death, deuteronomy, daniel, diaconate, dialogue, dictionaries, disciples, discipleship, dominicans, dying,


E:
easter, ecclesiology, ecclesiastes, ecumenical, ecumenism, education, encylopedias, epistles, ephesians, eschatology, essenes, esther, eternity, ethics, eucharist, evangelicalism, evangelism, evil, evolution, exodus, ezekiel, ezra,


F:
family, fathers, feminism, feminist, france, franciscans, french, fundamentalism,


G:
galatians, genesis, geography, german, germany, gnosticism, gnostics, gospels, greek,


H:
habakkuk, haggai, hagiography, healing, heaven, hebraica, hebrew, hell, heresy, hermeneutics, hindu, hinduism, holocaust, homiletics, hosea, hymnals, hymnody, hymnology, hymns,

Click here for a more comprehensive list.

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Josephus, Flavius (translated by William Whiston) THE WARS OF THE JEWS
J M Dent (Everyman Library), undated, 1111 
hardback, red cloth lettered gilt to spine, a very good copy, 491pp 
Price: 6.00 GBP

 
 2.  Josephus, Flavius & Whiston, William THE WHOLE GENUINE WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS, the learned and authentic Jewish historian, and celebrated warrior: Translated from the original Greek.......(four volumes in two)
Blackie & Son, 1832 
hardback, four volumes bound in two thick 8vo books, half-leather, extremeties rubbed & scuffed, marbled boards, raised bands with gilt decoration, lettered gilt to spines, marbled fore-edges, hinges cracked on volumes 3 & 4, b&w maps & plans, some folding, one torn but present, 469, 427, 440 & 460pp 
Price: 40.00 GBP

 
 
 3.  Whiston, William (translator) THE WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS, The Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior: With Three Dissertations, Concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command to Abraham, etc
Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1844 
hardback, bound in two-tone cloth, spine & boards soiled, gilt bands across the spine, no label - title written by hand, upper hinge cracked, some light foxing, otherwise a good copy, b&w frontis, 880pp 
Price: 18.50 GBP

 
 4.  Josephus, Flavius (translated by William Whiston) THE WORKS OF FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS.. to which are added three dissertations....with an Index to the Whole (four volumes)
T & J Allman, 1826 
hardback, 8vo, four volumes, navy calf stamped blind to boards in a weave and line pattern, boards with gilt borders, raised bands to spines with compartments decorated and lettered gilt, heads, tails, joints & corners rubbed and scuffed with some tears and loss to spines, marbled edges, the endpapers and first and last few pages of each volume have been water stained to the top edge adjacent to spines, signatures of Joshua and Emilia Haigh of Whitwell Hall, Yorkshire, binding firm, portrait & folding map, text clean, 455, 429, 446 & 476pp 
Price: 60.00 GBP

 
 
 5.  Josephus, Flavius (translated by William Whiston) THE WORKS OF JOSEPHUS complete and unabridged
Hendrickson, new & updated edition, 1999 
large thick paperback, adhesive plastic film over covers o/w very good, 926pp, ISBN:1565631676 
Price: 9.50 GBP

     
 

 


Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on 95bellstreet.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Adventistbooks.org
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Aldersgatebooks.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Beckhambooks.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Dustwrappers.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Moodybooks.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Pinaclebooks.com
Josephus, Flavius (translated By William Whiston) on Sandyaco.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pendleburys.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com